EVENT SCHEDULE


Culver's 2022 Lakefest Schedule

Friday, July 15th

4:00 PM

Food, Arts, Crafts, Commercial Booths, and Games - Until 10 PM

4:00 PM

Pop Up Artist

Culver Paint Out Plein Air Artist

5:00 PM

Online Registration for Waves of Freedom Run ENDS

6:00 PM

Miss Maxinkuckee Pageant - Damore Amphitheater - Sponsored by One11

Flowers and decor by: The Garden By Elizabeth

6:30 PM

Storm Drain Mural Reveal - Across from Information booth

Presented by the Lake Maxinkuckee Environmental Council

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Miss Maxinkuckee Pageant Crowning

7:00 PM-9:30 PM

Beer Garden between West Pavillion and Depot Building

Hosted by Fessor's Brewery

8:00 PM-9:30 PM

Live Entertainment – Point’n Fingers Band - West Pavilion

Saturday, July 16th

8:00 AM

Lion's Club ALL YOU CAN EAT BREAKFAST inside the Depot Building

8:00 AM

1/2 Mile Sparkler Run* (Ages 3-10)

*must register online by 5 PM July 15th/Award will take place at the Damore Amphitheater

8:15 AM

5K Run/ Walk - Waves of Freedom Run

*must register online by 5 PM July 15th/Awards will take place at the Damore Amphitheater

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Culver Farmers Market - Culver Town Park Basketball Court

9:00 AM

Waves of Freedom Run Awards - Damore Amphitheater

9:00 AM

Parade Registration– at the corner of College and Slate - Closes at 9:30 AM

9:00 AM

Food, Arts, Crafts, Commercial Booths, and Games - Until 11 PM

10:00 AM

38th Annual Culver Lakefest Parade - Sponsored by The Lakehouse Grille and The Original Root Beer Stand

In honor of the Culver Girls Academy 50th celebration, our Parade Marshals:

Dean of Girls, Lynn Rasch, Brenda Kowatch class of 1972, and Marty Weirick class of 2022

11:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Dunk Tank - Run by Miss Maxinkuckee contestants - Near Depot building

12 Noon

Family Contests - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Culver - Coordinated by the Culver Community Swim Team

12:00 PM - Sidewalk Chalk Drawing Contest - Beach

12:40 PM - Penny Find - Beach

1:20 PM - Turtle/Frog Race - Grass by East Pavilion (must provide own turtle/frog)

2:40 PM - Watermelon Eating Contest - East Pavilion (watermelons donated by Park N Shop)

Medals Awarded for 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place for each age group competing

1:00 PM

Pop Up Artist

Culver Paint Out Plein Air Artist

1:30 PM

Fireman's Waterball Contest - Culver Union Township Fire Department Building

2:30 PM

Hot Dog Eating Contest Featuring Famous Culver Faces - Names to be announced soon! - Rootbeer Stand

Coordinated by, and proceeds to benefit, the Culver Community Girls Basketball Team
Sponsored by The Rootbeer Stand

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

The Magic of Steven Kellogg performing at the Damore Amphitheater

3:30 PM

Registration: Corn Hole Tournament - Basketball Courts/West End of Park

4:00 PM

Corn Hole Tournament - Basketball Courts/West End of Park

5:00-6:30 PM

Live Entertainment - Talent Show (Form pending) - Damore Amphitheatre

Coordinated by Expressions Dance Studio

8:30-10:30 PM

Lakefest Fireworks Show broadcasted LIVE on MAX 98.3 with DJ Tony Ross - outside of the Beach Lodge

Tune in to hear the broadcast. The show music will begin at approximately 10PM!

10:00 PM

Spectacular Fireworks Display Presented by MAD BOMBERS FIREWORKS

Tune into MAX 98.3 to hear the show LIVE

Sunday, July 17th

5:45 AM

Registration closes for Bass Fishing Tournament

6:30 AM

Bass Fishing Tournament begins - Use public boat launch, West side of the lake

Coordinated by, and proceeds to benefit, the Culver Community Bass Fishing Club

8:00 AM

Namaste on the Beach (Yoga) - Culver Beach Lodge

8:00 AM

Lion's Club ALL YOU CAN EAT BREAKFAST inside the Depot Building

9:00 AM

Car Show - Town Park until 3:00 PM

9:00 AM

Food, Arts, Crafts, Commercial Booths, and Games - open until 3:00 PM

10:00 AM

Tony "the Voice" Mayfield - pop up performance - saxophone and vocals

10:00 AM

3 on 3 Basketball Tournament Registration/Check-In Opens - Basketball Court

10:30 AM

3 on 3 Basketball Tournament Games Begin - Basketball Court

Coordinated by, and proceeds to benefit, the Culver Community Boy's Basketball

10:30 AM

Bass Fishing Tournament Weigh-Ins - Use EAST courtesy pier to weigh-in under EAST pavillion

11:30 AM

Pop Up Artist

Harpist, Anna Hagen

12:00 PM

Pop Up Artist

Culver Paint Out Plein Air Artist

1:00 PM

Pop Up Artist

Watercolor Painter, Cathy Hagen

3:00 PM

Car Show Awards presented at the Information Booth